1. Home
  2. News
  3. NC High Country Real Estate Market Report: September 2026

NC High Country Real Estate Market Report: September 2026

News
September 2026 High Country housing market: $520,000 median sale price, 206 closed sales and 1,223 active listings.

September 2026 High Country Market at a Glance

The North Carolina High Country recorded 206 residential closings and approximately $148 million in sales during September 2026. The regional median sale price was $520,000, with 1,223 active residential listings and 5.9 months of inventory.

These figures cover Alleghany, Ashe, Avery and Watauga counties. Conditions vary by county, community, price range and property type, making local comparisons essential when buying or selling a mountain property.

What do September’s numbers mean for your next move? Buyers have listings to compare across the region, while sellers need to position their properties against current competition. A home’s condition, access, location and asking price remain central to that conversation.

This report explains the regional housing figures, county results and land market, followed by practical considerations for High Country buyers and sellers.

NC High Country Housing Market: September 2026

The regional residential figures include single-family homes, condominiums and townhomes across the four-county High Country market.

September 2026 regional residential statistics
Measure September result
Closed sales 206
Sales volume Approximately $148 million
Median sale price $520,000
Active listings 1,223
New listings 276
Months of inventory 5.9 months

Active residential inventory declined 1.1% from August. September’s 5.9 months of inventory provides useful regional context, but it does not describe every segment equally. A well-maintained home in a specific price range may face a different level of competition than a larger estate, condominium or property requiring substantial improvements.

The $520,000 median represents the middle sale price among homes that closed during September. It is not an estimate of every home’s value, and a monthly change in the median does not establish how much an individual property appreciated.

September Home Sales by High Country County

Watauga County recorded the most residential closings and the highest county median sale price in September. Avery, Ashe and Alleghany counties each offered different combinations of pricing, inventory and sales activity.

September 2026 residential results by county
County Closed sales Median sale price Median change from August Active listings
Watauga 95 $595,000 +5.7% 525
Ashe 38 $488,450 +20.8% 232
Avery 54 $477,500 +7.0% 367
Alleghany 19 $384,000 −9.4% 99

Watauga County: 95 Closings and a $595,000 Median

Watauga County recorded 95 residential closings, a $595,000 median sale price and 525 active listings. The county added 125 new residential listings during September. Its median sale price increased 5.7% from August.

For buyers considering Boone, Blowing Rock and surrounding Watauga County communities, countywide figures are a starting point. Compare homes with similar locations, construction, condition, access and amenities before drawing conclusions about value.

Ashe County: 38 Closings and a $488,450 Median

Ashe County recorded 38 residential closings, up 26.7% from August. The median sale price was $488,450, an increase of 20.8% from the previous month. September ended with 232 active listings, and 51 new listings entered the market during the month.

That median increase reflects the mix of properties sold. Buyers and sellers in Jefferson, West Jefferson and surrounding areas should examine comparable transactions rather than apply the county’s monthly percentage change to a particular home.

Avery County: 54 Closings and a $477,500 Median

Avery County recorded 54 residential closings and a $477,500 median sale price, up 7.0% from August. The county had 367 active listings, with 76 new listings added during September.

Avery County includes a range of mountain property types. A condominium, a detached home and a property with acreage can have very different ownership costs and buyer audiences. Review those differences alongside the asking price.

If you are considering an investment purchase, our Banner Elk property investment guide explains additional questions to investigate before buying.

Alleghany County: 19 Closings and a $384,000 Median

Alleghany County recorded 19 residential closings, up 35.7% from August. Its median sale price was $384,000, down 9.4% month over month, with 99 active listings.

With fewer transactions than the larger county markets, the types of homes that close can noticeably influence the monthly median. A lower median in one month does not, by itself, establish that every property in the county has lost value.

NC High Country Land Market: September 2026

The regional land market recorded 53 closed sales during September, with a $90,000 median sale price. There were 1,305 active land listings and 148 new listings, representing 24.6 months of inventory.

September 2026 regional land statistics
Measure September result
Closed land sales 53
Median sale price $90,000 per transaction
Active listings 1,305
New listings 148
Months of inventory 24.6 months

The $90,000 median is a sale price per transaction, not a price per acre. Parcel sizes, access, terrain, improvements and development potential vary substantially.

Land inventory was higher relative to sales than residential inventory. That can give buyers more properties to investigate, but it does not make every parcel equally suitable or every seller equally negotiable.

Before purchasing mountain land, investigate legal access, road maintenance, recorded restrictions, applicable land-use requirements, water, wastewater options, utilities and the feasibility of your intended use.

Start with our NC High Country land-buying checklist. If construction is your goal, also review our guide to planning and budgeting for a mountain home build.

September 2026 NC High Country real estate market report showing home sales, median price, active listings and housing inventory across Alleghany, Ashe, Avery and Watauga counties.

What September’s Market Means for High Country Buyers

Compare the Market That Matches Your Search

A four-county median cannot tell you whether a specific listing is appropriately priced. Narrow your comparisons by location, property type, condition, size and features. Consider recent closed sales alongside active competition and any relevant concessions.

Build Ownership Costs Into Your Budget

Look beyond the purchase price. Depending on the property, ownership expenses may include insurance, property taxes, association dues, private road maintenance, heating, routine upkeep and repairs. Obtain property-specific information before committing to a budget.

Investigate Mountain Property Details Early

Access, driveway conditions, drainage, utilities and wastewater systems can materially affect how a property works for you. If rental income is part of your plan, verify applicable government requirements and private restrictions for the exact property.

Explore our High Country community guides to begin comparing locations, then narrow your search around your everyday needs and intended use.

What September’s Market Means for High Country Sellers

Price Against Relevant Competition

The regional median is useful context, but your pricing strategy should reflect comparable properties. Review recent closings, competing listings, property condition and features that buyers can evaluate directly.

Make Property Information Easy to Understand

Clear descriptions, strong photography and organized property information help buyers assess a home. Where applicable, gather available information about improvements, association requirements, access, road maintenance and major systems.

Evaluate the Full Offer

Price is one part of an offer. Financing, due diligence terms, contingencies, requested concessions and the proposed closing schedule also affect the transaction. Review the complete terms with your real estate professional.

September 2026 High Country Real Estate Questions

What was the median home sale price in the NC High Country in September 2026?

The regional median residential sale price was $520,000. The figure covers reported single-family, condominium and townhome sales across Alleghany, Ashe, Avery and Watauga counties.

How many homes sold in the High Country during September 2026?

There were 206 residential closings, totaling approximately $148 million in sales volume across the four-county region.

Which High Country county had the highest median home sale price?

Among the four counties in this report, Watauga County had the highest September median residential sale price at $595,000. Individual community and property results vary.

How much housing inventory was available?

The region had 1,223 active residential listings and 5.9 months of inventory. Active residential inventory was down 1.1% from August.

What was the median land sale price in September?

The regional median land sale price was $90,000 per transaction, based on 53 closed land sales. This is not a price-per-acre figure.

Does a higher county median mean my home increased by the same percentage?

No. A monthly median reflects the properties that sold during that period. Estimating an individual home’s market value requires relevant comparable sales and an assessment of the property’s characteristics and condition.

recruit lori hero

Plan Your Next Move in the NC High Country

Whether you are buying a mountain home, comparing land or preparing to sell, start with information specific to your property and goals.

Lori Eastridge | eXp Realty
Call 828-773-2080
Email Lori@NCHighCountryRealEstate.com

Contact Lori About Your Next Move

Data source and scope: September 2026 High Country Association of REALTORS® market reporting for Alleghany, Ashe, Avery and Watauga counties. See the High Country Association of REALTORS® market report archive. Residential figures include single-family homes, condominiums and townhomes. County percentage changes shown above compare September with August 2026. Figures describe the reporting period and may be revised. County statistics should not be interpreted as statistics for an individual town or neighborhood.

Next Post
Zillow Estimates and Your NC Mountain Home: What Sellers Should Know
Previous Post
Quiet Neighborhoods in Blowing Rock: 2026 Buyer’s Guide